Mortgage Guide: Calhoun County, Georgia

In Calhoun County, Georgia, the 2026 FHA loan limit for a single-family home is $541,287, and the conforming loan limit is $832,750. The median home value in this county is $81,000, and median household income is $46,940.

FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287
Conforming Limit $832,750
Median Home Value $81,000
Median Income $46,940

📋 2026 Loan Limits by Property Type

FHA and Conforming limits for 1-4 unit properties in Calhoun County

Property Type FHA Limit Conforming Limit
1-Unit $541,287 $832,750
2-Unit $693,062 $1,066,250
3-Unit $838,994 $1,288,800
4-Unit $1,041,137 $1,601,750

Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026.

💰 Monthly Payment Estimate (Median-Priced Home)

Based on current 30-year fixed rate of 7.40% and a home price of $81,000

Loan Type Down Payment Est. Monthly P&I
FHA 3.5% ($2,835) $541/mo
Conventional (10%) 10% ($8,100) $504/mo
Conventional (20%) 20% ($16,200) $448/mo

Estimates include principal and interest only. Property tax, insurance, and mortgage insurance (MIP/PMI) not included. Use our full calculator →

📝 Mortgage Market Notes

Calhoun County's mortgage landscape presents an unusual dynamic: extremely low home values relative to national loan limits create near-total financing coverage, yet modest incomes constrain purchasing power. The FHA limit of $541,287 covers 668% of the $81,000 median home value, while the conforming limit of $832,750 covers 1,028%. Neither limit presents a constraint; the median-priced home falls comfortably within every major program threshold. Monthly principal and interest payments remain low in absolute terms but consume a meaningful share of local income. At the current 7.40% rate, an FHA loan with 3.5% down ($78,165 loan) yields a $541 P&I payment, representing 13.8% of median monthly household income ($3,912). A conventional loan with 20% down ($64,800 loan) reduces P&I to $448, or 11.5% of income. Both ratios fall well below the 28% front-end DTI guideline, indicating payment affordability is not the primary barrier. The critical friction point is down payment accumulation. FHA's 3.5% minimum requires $2,835 plus closing costs—approximately 6% of annual median income. Conventional 10% down requires $8,100 (17% of annual income), while 20% down demands $16,200 (35% of annual income). Given the county's 59.4% owner-occupancy rate and rural designation, USDA financing—which offers 0% down for eligible borrowers—likely represents the optimal pathway for typical buyers, eliminating the down payment barrier

Based on FHFA, HUD, and U.S. Census data.

How Calhoun County Compares

Metric Calhoun County U.S. Baseline
FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287 $524,225
Conforming Limit (1-unit) $832,750 $832,750
Median Home Value $81,000 $355,000 (est.)
Median Household Income $46,940 $75,000 (est.)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FHA loan limit in Calhoun County?

The 2026 FHA limit for a single-family home in Calhoun County is $541,287. This is above the national floor of $524,225.

What is the conforming loan limit in Calhoun County?

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a single-family home. Loans above this amount are considered "jumbo" and typically require stricter credit and larger down payments.

Can I use a VA or USDA loan in Calhoun County?

VA loans have no county limit for eligible veterans with full entitlement. USDA loans are available in eligible rural areas—check the USDA's eligibility map to confirm Calhoun County qualifies.

Data Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. All data is public domain. This page is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice.