Mortgage Guide: Clay County, Georgia

In Clay County, Georgia, the 2026 FHA loan limit for a single-family home is $541,287, and the conforming loan limit is $832,750. The median home value in this county is $94,400, and median household income is $49,147.

FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287
Conforming Limit $832,750
Median Home Value $94,400
Median Income $49,147

📋 2026 Loan Limits by Property Type

FHA and Conforming limits for 1-4 unit properties in Clay County

Property Type FHA Limit Conforming Limit
1-Unit $541,287 $832,750
2-Unit $693,062 $1,066,250
3-Unit $838,994 $1,288,800
4-Unit $1,041,137 $1,601,750

Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026.

💰 Monthly Payment Estimate (Median-Priced Home)

Based on current 30-year fixed rate of 7.40% and a home price of $94,400

Loan Type Down Payment Est. Monthly P&I
FHA 3.5% ($3,304) $630/mo
Conventional (10%) 10% ($9,440) $588/mo
Conventional (20%) 20% ($18,880) $522/mo

Estimates include principal and interest only. Property tax, insurance, and mortgage insurance (MIP/PMI) not included. Use our full calculator →

📝 Mortgage Market Notes

Clay County's mortgage landscape is defined by a pronounced disconnect between federal loan limits and local pricing. The 2026 FHA limit of $541,287 and conforming limit of $832,750 exceed the $94,400 median home value by 573% and 882%, respectively, eliminating loan-limit constraints for virtually all buyers. Monthly principal and interest payments remain modest relative to the $4,096 median monthly income: $630 (15.4%) for an FHA loan with 3.5% down ($3,304), $588 (14.4%) for conventional with 10% down ($9,440), and $522 (12.7%) with 20% down ($18,880). All scenarios fall well below the 28% front-end DTI threshold. Given the county's rural designation and low price point, USDA financing emerges as the optimal primary option for eligible borrowers, offering 100% financing with no down payment and reduced mortgage insurance costs. FHA serves as the strongest alternative for buyers with credit scores below 640 or higher debt loads, requiring only $3,304 down. Conventional loans become advantageous only for borrowers able to put 20% down ($18,880) to avoid private mortgage insurance, though 3–5% down programs ($2,832–$4,720) remain viable. The 7.40% rate elevates borrowing costs versus the sub-4% environment of

Based on FHFA, HUD, and U.S. Census data.

How Clay County Compares

Metric Clay County U.S. Baseline
FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287 $524,225
Conforming Limit (1-unit) $832,750 $832,750
Median Home Value $94,400 $355,000 (est.)
Median Household Income $49,147 $75,000 (est.)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FHA loan limit in Clay County?

The 2026 FHA limit for a single-family home in Clay County is $541,287. This is above the national floor of $524,225.

What is the conforming loan limit in Clay County?

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a single-family home. Loans above this amount are considered "jumbo" and typically require stricter credit and larger down payments.

Can I use a VA or USDA loan in Clay County?

VA loans have no county limit for eligible veterans with full entitlement. USDA loans are available in eligible rural areas—check the USDA's eligibility map to confirm Clay County qualifies.

Data Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. All data is public domain. This page is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice.