Mortgage Guide: Rabun County, Georgia

In Rabun County, Georgia, the 2026 FHA loan limit for a single-family home is $541,287, and the conforming loan limit is $832,750. The median home value in this county is $295,200, and median household income is $67,493.

FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287
Conforming Limit $832,750
Median Home Value $295,200
Median Income $67,493

📋 2026 Loan Limits by Property Type

FHA and Conforming limits for 1-4 unit properties in Rabun County

Property Type FHA Limit Conforming Limit
1-Unit $541,287 $832,750
2-Unit $693,062 $1,066,250
3-Unit $838,994 $1,288,800
4-Unit $1,041,137 $1,601,750

Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026.

💰 Monthly Payment Estimate (Median-Priced Home)

Based on current 30-year fixed rate of 7.40% and a home price of $295,200

Loan Type Down Payment Est. Monthly P&I
FHA 3.5% ($10,332) $1,972/mo
Conventional (10%) 10% ($29,520) $1,839/mo
Conventional (20%) 20% ($59,040) $1,635/mo

Estimates include principal and interest only. Property tax, insurance, and mortgage insurance (MIP/PMI) not included. Use our full calculator →

📝 Mortgage Market Notes

Both FHA and conforming loan limits provide ample coverage for Rabun County's median-priced home at $295,200. The FHA 1-unit limit of $541,287 covers 183% of the median value, while the conforming limit of $832,750 covers 282%, eliminating loan-limit constraints for virtually all buyers in this market. At the current 7.40% rate, monthly principal and interest payments consume a significant share of median household income ($67,493 annually, or $5,624 monthly). An FHA loan with 3.5% down ($10,332) yields a $1,972 payment—35.1% of gross monthly income, exceeding the 31% front-end guideline. A conventional loan with 10% down ($29,520) reduces the payment to $1,839 (32.7% of income), while 20% down ($59,040) brings it to $1,635 (29.1%), within standard thresholds. The 20% down payment represents 87.5% of annual median income, a substantial barrier for first-time buyers. FHA's 3.5% minimum is more accessible but carries mortgage insurance premiums that increase total housing cost. Given the area's 77.1% owner-occupancy rate and 13.3% five-year price CAGR, conventional

Based on FHFA, HUD, and U.S. Census data.

How Rabun County Compares

Metric Rabun County U.S. Baseline
FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287 $524,225
Conforming Limit (1-unit) $832,750 $832,750
Median Home Value $295,200 $355,000 (est.)
Median Household Income $67,493 $75,000 (est.)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FHA loan limit in Rabun County?

The 2026 FHA limit for a single-family home in Rabun County is $541,287. This is above the national floor of $524,225.

What is the conforming loan limit in Rabun County?

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a single-family home. Loans above this amount are considered "jumbo" and typically require stricter credit and larger down payments.

Can I use a VA or USDA loan in Rabun County?

VA loans have no county limit for eligible veterans with full entitlement. USDA loans are available in eligible rural areas—check the USDA's eligibility map to confirm Rabun County qualifies.

Data Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. All data is public domain. This page is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice.