Colorado Mortgage Guide 2026
Compare 2026 FHA and conforming loan limits across all 64 counties in Colorado. FHA limits in this state range from $541,287 to $811,931, while conforming limits range from $832,750 to $1,249,125.
2026 Loan Limits by County in Colorado
| # | County | FHA Limit (1-Unit) | Conforming Limit (1-Unit) | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $484,200 |
| 2 | Alamosa County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $239,100 |
| 3 | Arapahoe County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $561,200 |
| 4 | Archuleta County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $478,100 |
| 5 | Baca County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $122,900 |
| 6 | Bent County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $146,900 |
| 7 | Boulder County | $571,837 | $879,750 | $756,300 |
| 8 | Broomfield County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $664,500 |
| 9 | Chaffee County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $665,700 |
| 10 | Cheyenne County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $187,500 |
| 11 | Clear Creek County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $608,500 |
| 12 | Conejos County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $193,400 |
| 13 | Costilla County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $184,700 |
| 14 | Crowley County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $116,200 |
| 15 | Custer County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $392,100 |
| 16 | Delta County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $343,200 |
| 17 | Denver County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $616,000 |
| 18 | Dolores County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $247,600 |
| 19 | Douglas County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $713,600 |
| 20 | Eagle County | $811,931 | $1,249,125 | $839,500 |
| 21 | El Paso County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $461,000 |
| 22 | Elbert County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $709,800 |
| 23 | Fremont County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $324,000 |
| 24 | Garfield County | $786,337 | $1,209,750 | $527,800 |
| 25 | Gilpin County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $573,900 |
| 26 | Grand County | $574,080 | $883,200 | $601,500 |
| 27 | Gunnison County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $621,800 |
| 28 | Hinsdale County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $437,900 |
| 29 | Huerfano County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $247,800 |
| 30 | Jackson County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $239,600 |
| 31 | Jefferson County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $637,600 |
| 32 | Kiowa County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $161,500 |
| 33 | Kit Carson County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $239,500 |
| 34 | La Plata County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $591,500 |
| 35 | Lake County | $710,125 | $1,092,500 | $466,100 |
| 36 | Larimer County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $569,100 |
| 37 | Las Animas County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $237,600 |
| 38 | Lincoln County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $246,500 |
| 39 | Logan County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $245,300 |
| 40 | Mesa County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $378,600 |
| 41 | Mineral County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $430,500 |
| 42 | Moffat County | $707,882 | $1,089,050 | $289,500 |
| 43 | Montezuma County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $331,400 |
| 44 | Montrose County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $388,400 |
| 45 | Morgan County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $338,600 |
| 46 | Otero County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $168,900 |
| 47 | Ouray County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $739,800 |
| 48 | Park County | $560,625 | $862,500 | $532,100 |
| 49 | Phillips County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $258,200 |
| 50 | Pitkin County | $786,337 | $1,209,750 | $1,139,100 |
| 51 | Prowers County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $160,600 |
| 52 | Pueblo County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $291,300 |
| 53 | Rio Blanco County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $274,400 |
| 54 | Rio Grande County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $239,500 |
| 55 | Routt County | $707,882 | $1,089,050 | $854,700 |
| 56 | Saguache County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $212,600 |
| 57 | San Juan County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $432,500 |
| 58 | San Miguel County | $646,587 | $994,750 | $720,700 |
| 59 | Sedgwick County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $149,000 |
| 60 | Summit County | $710,125 | $1,092,500 | $939,900 |
| 61 | Teller County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $479,900 |
| 62 | Washington County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $226,200 |
| 63 | Weld County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $471,700 |
| 64 | Yuma County | $541,287 | $832,750 | $211,700 |
About Colorado's Mortgage Market
Colorado has 64 counties, each with its own FHA and conforming loan limits for 2026. FHA limits in Colorado range from $541,287 to $811,931 for a single-family home. Conforming limits range from $832,750 to $1,249,125.
Use our mortgage calculator to compute monthly payments using Colorado-specific loan limits. Or explore a specific county above for detailed FHA vs conventional comparisons.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum FHA loan limit in Colorado?
The highest 2026 FHA limit in Colorado is $811,931 for a single-family home.
What is the maximum conforming loan limit in Colorado?
The highest 2026 conforming loan limit in Colorado is $1,249,125 for a single-family home. Loans above this threshold are considered "jumbo" and require stricter qualifications.
How many counties are in Colorado?
Colorado has 64 counties, each with its own loan limits published annually by FHFA and HUD.
Data Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. Public domain. This page is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice.