Mortgage Guide: Searcy County, Arkansas

In Searcy County, Arkansas, the 2026 FHA loan limit for a single-family home is $541,287, and the conforming loan limit is $832,750. The median home value in this county is $110,000, and median household income is $44,426.

FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287
Conforming Limit $832,750
Median Home Value $110,000
Median Income $44,426

📋 2026 Loan Limits by Property Type

FHA and Conforming limits for 1-4 unit properties in Searcy County

Property Type FHA Limit Conforming Limit
1-Unit $541,287 $832,750
2-Unit $693,062 $1,066,250
3-Unit $838,994 $1,288,800
4-Unit $1,041,137 $1,601,750

Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026.

💰 Monthly Payment Estimate (Median-Priced Home)

Based on current 30-year fixed rate of 7.40% and a home price of $110,000

Loan Type Down Payment Est. Monthly P&I
FHA 3.5% ($3,850) $734/mo
Conventional (10%) 10% ($11,000) $685/mo
Conventional (20%) 20% ($22,000) $609/mo

Estimates include principal and interest only. Property tax, insurance, and mortgage insurance (MIP/PMI) not included. Use our full calculator →

📝 Mortgage Market Insight

Searcy County, Arkansas, presents a distinct affordability profile where federal loan limits significantly exceed local property values. The 2026 FHA limit of $541,287 covers 492% of the median home value, while the conforming limit of $832,750 covers 757%. Consequently, no buyer in this market faces financing constraints related to loan caps. The primary financial challenge is not loan eligibility but rather the monthly payment burden relative to income. With a median household income of $44,426, the estimated principal and interest payment for a median-priced home at $110,000 is substantial. An FHA loan with 3.5% down requires a monthly P&I payment of $734, consuming 19.8% of median income. In contrast, a conventional loan with 20% down reduces the payment to $609, or 16.4% of income. These figures remain within standard debt-to-income guidelines, suggesting that median-income households can qualify for financing, though the margin for additional debt is tighter than in higher-income regions. Loan type selection is driven by down payment feasibility rather than limit restrictions. For the typical buyer, FHA loans are likely the most accessible option due to the low 3.5% down payment requirement, which amounts to approximately $3,850 on a median-priced home. This barrier is significantly lower than the $11,000 required for a 10% conventional down payment or the $22,000 for a 20% down payment. While USDA loans may also be viable given the rural designation, FHA products offer broader lender availability and flexible credit requirements. The current 30-year fixed rate of 7.40% amplifies the cost of borrowing compared to historical lows. At this rate, the monthly payment for a $106,150 FHA loan is notably higher than it would be at 5% or 6% rates. However, because the loan principal is small due to low home values, the absolute dollar impact of high interest rates is mitigated. A buyer paying $734 per month is still spending less on housing than the median renter pays in rent ($606) plus savings, though the equity build is slower. Prospective buyers should prioritize maximizing down payments to reduce long-term interest costs, as the low entry price point makes accumulating a larger down payment feasible within a short timeframe. The combination of low home values and high loan limits ensures that financing availability is not a bottleneck. Instead, the focus should remain on maintaining a debt-to-income ratio below 43% to secure the best possible terms. The market remains stable, with a 5-year price CAGR of 4.2%, indicating moderate appreciation that supports long-term equity growth without introducing speculative volatility. For the median household, the path to homeownership is financially accessible, provided that existing debt obligations are managed to accommodate the higher monthly payments associated with current interest rates.

Analyzed on 2026-10-13 using FHFA, HUD, FRED, and Census data.

How Searcy County Compares

Metric Searcy County U.S. Baseline
FHA Limit (1-unit) $541,287 $524,225
Conforming Limit (1-unit) $832,750 $832,750
Median Home Value $110,000 $355,000 (est.)
Median Household Income $44,426 $75,000 (est.)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FHA loan limit in Searcy County?

The 2026 FHA limit for a single-family home in Searcy County is $541,287. This is above the national floor of $524,225.

What is the conforming loan limit in Searcy County?

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a single-family home. Loans above this amount are considered "jumbo" and typically require stricter credit and larger down payments.

Can I use a VA or USDA loan in Searcy County?

VA loans have no county limit for eligible veterans with full entitlement. USDA loans are available in eligible rural areas—check the USDA's eligibility map to confirm Searcy County qualifies.

Data Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limits 2026, HUD FHA Forward Mortgage Limits 2026, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. All data is public domain. This page is for informational purposes and does not constitute financial advice.